QUESTION

Do I (shop) have to refund full repair cost if customer does not give shop opportunity to repair under shops written warranty?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Transmission (trans) was rebuilt for approx $1600, with 12,000 mile & 1 yr written warranty on parts & labor. Customer complained not working right, shop paid to tow car back to shop & found no problem with trans, but found & advised customer of engine problem. Month later, customer complained of same defect, shop paid to tow again to shop, used computer diagnostics and road test (car drive but with problems, so customer did not drive to shop) and again found no problem with trans, but rather engine problem, & advised customer of such. Shop paid to tow back to customer. Month & 1/2 later customer calls again. Shop tells customer that it will again inspect vehicle but if not trans problem, customer pays tow. Customer contacts attorney who sends letter to shop demanding shop fix trans or refund money. Shop contacts atty 3 times, agreeing to fix trans & asks customer to have car towed back in, shop will pay for tow. Customer won't bring car back for shop to perform under warranty.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Well, its probably a better financial decision as hiring a lawyer to deal with a potential lawsuit will cost you more than $1,600.00 most likely. Bigger issue is, if there is nothing wrong with the tranny, why are you agreeing to fix what isn't broken? That certainly has an air of suspiciousness  to it.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 4:01 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters