QUESTION

Do we have a case against British Airways for tormenting us during our recent travel to Paris to get engaged?

Asked on May 30th, 2013 on Consumer Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
On 05/23/13 my girlfriend and I were supposed to fly out from Newark. NJ on a direct flight to Paris, France. Our flight was cancelled 6 hrs prior to departure and we were never notified. BA claimed they did not have my phone #(I included my phone # when i booked using expedia). I was placed on a different airline to travel to Brussels, Belgium and from there we had to take a train to Paris. On the train we were declined entry because the tickets issued by British Airways were not accepted by the train's manager. When checking in for travel back to Newark from Paris BA's staff told us our reservations did not correspond with their tickets. We were sent off to another desk and denied to speak with a supervisor, The staff was untrained and incompetent and was unable to resolve the issue. BA's manager refused to provide me with his info claiming privacy law in France. He smirked entire time while my fiancee was crying. Now she needs therapy and cant sleep due to the BA's treatment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i would use your credit card company for leverage. tell the credit card company what happened and tell them you do not want to pay the bill. a civil suit is impossible. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters