QUESTION

Do we have a case for damages if a cemetery double-sold a plot in which my dad is buried?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Two months ago, we buried my dad in a small Florida town. The arrangements were made quickly, as his death was quite sudden. Today, my mom received a call from the cemetery manager informing her that he had already sold the plot in which my dad is buried to someone else. This has caused us a good deal of emotional anguish/anxiety. How should we proceed, and would we have a case for emotional damages?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

First off, I’m sorry for your loss.  As far as the cemetery double-selling the plot, I would definitely advise making an appointment with an attorney.  I’m unclear as to what the cemetery manager wants to do, and I’m not sure this is the best venue to discuss it, but this type of negligence is uncalled for.  Unfortunately, there are far more questions than your post gives answers, so I would advise making an appointment with an attorney to sit down and discuss the details in confidence, and then go from there.  
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters