QUESTION

Do we have recourse from a car manufacturer's defect 27 months after purchasing the car?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2018 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
We purchased a 2016 Honda Pilot from a Sanford, FL dealership in March 2016 (27 months ago). Recently, we found water coming from underneath the floorboards on the passenger side. The dealership's service dept. found that Honda never properly sealed the sound dampening foam which allowed water to leak to the carpet. Mold/mildew has formed under the carpets (this has likely been going on since we purchased the car) and needs to be completely replaced. The dealer has informed us that Honda will pay for the repairs; however, we now feel like the value of the car, safety (mold spores), and likely having to report the water damage on a CarFax report, has put us in an unfortunate ownership situation. Do we have recourse here?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
YOu can hire a mold assessor at your expense and pursue mold remediation under the warranty and make a lemon law claim. Thats the most cost efficient path to travel. 
Answered on Jun 11th, 2018 at 6:14 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters