QUESTION

Does consumer law give debt collector power TO call consumer everyday ?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2017 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is no empowerment by the law- that right is based upon the consumer not paying thier bills. HOWEVER there are limitations and restrictons on debt collection communication under the FDCPA amdthe FCCPA. You can call our office for a free consultation to discuss whether you have a claim under these laws at 1-800-922-6442. 
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2017 at 1:24 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters