QUESTION

Does Florida requires a Surety Bond even if I will charge my clients a set up fee and a monthly payment for work done the prior month?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have included the Florida Statute. If I will charge for only work done for the prior month than I don't need a Surety Bond. Am I correct based on the statute? Charge or receive any money or other valuable consideration prior to full and complete performance of the services the credit service organization has agreed to perform for the buyer, unless the credit service organization has obtained a surety bond of $10,000 issued by a surety company admitted to do business in this state and has established a trust account at a federally insured bank or savings and loan association located in this state; however, where a credit service organization has obtained a surety bond and established a trust account as provided herein, the credit service organization may charge or receive money
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is a HIGHLY regulated area of the law and you will not do yourself any favors to seek answers to running such a business from a compliance perspective online. You will need to hire a lawyer to get proper answers you can rely on. Should you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation. 
Answered on Aug 28th, 2014 at 12:47 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters