QUESTION

Does the 3 day right of recission law apply to car loans.?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2014 on Consumer Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i was not given a detailed list of the charges for various items i requested on the vehicle. there is a charge for $1750.00 for an item i did not request,,nor was i asked if i wanted said item..the original loan payment quote was less then the quote i was given when signing the loan papers.the dealers quote they stated to pay off the existing loan on the vehicle i traded in was $350.00 higher then the quote i received a day earlier and that amount is listed in my records with that original finance company..several of the documents i signed were pre-dated as well,,,and do not reflect the actual day i signed the documents and took delivery of the new vehicle..my car insurance documents do reflect the effective date for the new car on the actual date of delivery and thats when all documents were signed..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i would work with the car company to avoid legal costs. the alternative is suing in 'small claims court' to avoid the need for an attorney. ed dimon
Answered on Nov 17th, 2014 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters