QUESTION

Does the failure to disclose law apply in the case of furniture contracts

Asked on Feb 15th, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Went inside Kanes furniture to "purchase/finance" bedroom set. Was given a document to sign. Agent covered top of clip board where name of document was, and directed my eyesight to signature line, just to learn six months later I had signed a "rental" contract for Rent A Center, which was stationed inside a furniture store. I am beyond upset. The agent TRICKED me into signing something I did not want. I have made numerous requests and attempts to have this document converted to a finance contract originally requested (to no avail).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There are a variety of issues associated with this. Have you brought the furniture back and are you behind on payments? If you would like, feel free to contact our office 813-877-6442 to see how we can help.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2014 at 5:37 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters