QUESTION

Ex-husband's wife is a banker and she used my banking info to sue me for visitation/child support.

Asked on Jan 09th, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex's wife is a Teller at BOA, she has been going through my account for the past 5/6 years. I originally reported it about 3 years ago but the bank did not follow through. I was served with a visitation/child support order in Nov and in Dec I noticed that she had filed out the forms by going into my account. I walked into my bank and requested a review, I didn't hear back from the bank and went in last week again. The next day I received a call from my ex that BOA was investigating her. I received a call today that she was reprimanded. I would like to sue her and/or the bank. please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is a classic issue of whether the events are worth your spending money to hire a lawyer to address.Typically, in such cases, especially those intertwined with a domestic dispute, you may all kinds of legal rights that get trampled. However, the complexity and craziness usually eliminate contingent fees unless the lawyer is desperate or dumb, and you usually want to avoid those. 
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 5:26 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters