QUESTION

Finance company takn me to court for financed car for $23,000. do i give the car back still? Its worth maybe $2000.

Asked on Nov 25th, 2013 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Depends. Typically they would sue for replevin (i.e. repo) and damages. You'll need to hire an attorney to look at the complaint and see what should be done in your specific case. 
Answered on Nov 25th, 2013 at 1:53 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters