QUESTION

Fraudulently sold car that was in accident. Ford states airbag was deployed and no longer functional. I am 72yrs old.

Asked on Aug 21st, 2017 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Dealer did not furnish this information and will not deal with me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you didn't ask and the dealer didn't misrepresent the car directly, and the car was bought AS IS, the dealer is not required to "deal with you" as it was you obligation ot make sure the car was a good deal BEFORE you bought it not after. 
Answered on Aug 21st, 2017 at 10:04 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters