QUESTION

Friend has a 6 month old infant and has been served disconnect for eletric.

Asked on Jun 07th, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Friend has a 6 month old infant and has been served disconnect for eletric. The order is already in place and she's tried absolutely everything to work with them only asking that they wait until friday of which she will gladly pay in full and would even make a good faith payment to keep it. They refuse to work with her and say the only way to get the order removed is to have it paid in full. I was told by numerous people that if she has an infant they can't turn her off. Is this true? The power person told her with the order of shutoff in place that it basically doesn't matter unless the bill is paid. She's trying to find emergency help through programs but they all take days to come together and she's set to be shutoff monday-tuesday. Any help would be greatly appreciated anything that she could use even to buy her some time till friday would be great.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not aware of any legal precedent that people with infants get free electricity or other utilities. In the interim, your freind may want to consult her local legal aid center to see if they can help somehow. If you have further questions, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 to schedule a FREE consultation.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2014 at 9:45 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters