QUESTION

Gas station sold me gasoline in my diesel car. How can I get payment for auto repair damage?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2014 on Consumer Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The car dealer found gasoline in my diesel car. I went back to gas station within an hour. The young boy admitted serving me.The auto company is refusing to pay for damages. I went to small claims court.The Service station ignored the court guilty judgement. It has been four months ago.Cost over thousand dollars. the gas stations insurance called but no follow up.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the service stations are owned by either large corporations or small local companies. if you have a proper judgment against them, you can sue to have the judgment enforced. your decision is 'risk versus reward'.  you will spend x dollars to recover y dollars. you may spend more dollars then the value of the judgment. please call me if we can help. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Oct 31st, 2014 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters