QUESTION

Guy hacked my account, transferred my money, called me + I foolishly gave him one-time pass-code on the phone. Wells Fargo will not reimburse me.

Asked on Aug 24th, 2021 on Consumer Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Someone hacked my account and knew all of my information. He called me from Wells Fargo customer service line and pretended to be WF contacting me about fraud. He confirmed where I had shopped the previous day and knew the exact dollar amount. He asked if I had initiated a wire transfer. He said it was fraud and that he'd give text me the one-time passcode to reverse the wire transfer. I read it to him and he hung up. He had stolen over $10,000 from me. WF will not give me any information about where the criminal logged in from, whether he sent the wire through the phone or computer, etc. They are not helping me with the police report, either.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
This is not as uncommon as you might think and very difficult to deal with.  Please feel free to contact us for further assistance. I think you may need to hire a lawyer to speak on your behalf with the bank.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2021 at 1:31 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters