QUESTION

Hello¿ I hope I selected the correct Legal Topic, but I was wondering if you could tell me how to get out of a Waste Management Contract.

Asked on Nov 18th, 2011 on Consumer Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
From what I''ve read it is darn near impossible to get out of the contract without paying a hefty fee.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mortgage Banking Law Attorney serving Peachtree Corners, GA at Franzén and Salzano, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You don't say why you wish to get out of the contract. If it's due to the other party's failure to perform, then you could use that as a negotiating tool as a way out for them to avoid suit. Otherwise, you can still negotiate your way out, but it likely will be more costly.  Next time think a little longer before you sign or revise the terms of the agreement to give you an out.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters