QUESTION

HELP! I bought a car 9 days ago. Then I got a phone call stating that i now need either a co signer or 3100.00 down. I signed every last form.

Asked on Nov 11th, 2013 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I did an entire deal and drove off the lot. Now they tell me I need money down or a co signer. So i took the car back and got my old car back. What rights do i have to that purchase agreement??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
I assume you cancelled the deal then, so I am not sure what remedies you are looking for? You may want to report this to the attorney general as this may be part of a scam. 
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 9:52 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters