QUESTION

Hi, I have a discharged letter for chapter 7 Bankrupcy, an individual that was discharged in the bankrupcy was informed and sued and got judgement.

Asked on Feb 04th, 2018 on Consumer Law - New York
More details to this question:
I did not show up to court on the date that this person in my bankrupcy that is suing me bec, I was advise that I did not have to, the person was informed several times that this dept cannot be collected. The judgement was given to the person on that day, because I did not show up, I then intern got an order to show cause, I presented the bankrupcy documents to the court and the judge said the ducumrnts are copies she wants originals and the discharged letter, so judgement remains and my order to show cause denied. I returned to the court the next day and applied for another order to show case and I submitted the discharge letter, I returned later that day for results it was denied, because the judge wants the discharge letter to be a notarized copy. I got it notarized and returned to to court and submitted another order to show cause, I have to return on Monday to see the decision, if I will be granted but, mean time she has a judgement against me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
This is a serious bankruptcy violation.  You should seek sanctions in State court or in bankruptcy court.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2018 at 6:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters