QUESTION

Hi. I''m trying to determine what the phrase "within 15 days" means.

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2012 on Consumer Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
For example, if I purchased something Dec 19th and had "within 15 days" from the date of purchase, to pay in total, until what date would I have to pay? Would it be Jan 2nd? How are the days counted? 19, 20, 21....1, 2 OR 20, 21, 22...1, 2, 3? Thanks for your input.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mortgage Banking Law Attorney serving Peachtree Corners, GA at Franzén and Salzano, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Unless otherwise provided by law or the agreement, within 15 days means 15 calendar days counting consecutively from the date of purchase. Therefore, if you bought something on December 19 and had to pay "within 15 days from the date of purchase," then you should have paid up on December 30 or earlier. Of course, it might be that your agreement or the seller's policy says something else, but it sounds like that isn't the case or you wouldn't be asking!
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters