QUESTION

How can I get a seller to buy back a used vehicle from a private sale ?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2012 on Consumer Law - New York
More details to this question:
I bought a used truck in a private sale. The seller told me nothing but good things abou5t the truck. But I have been fixing one problem after another. I noticed from working on this vehicle that this has been parked for a long time and there are parts missing from different areas of the vehicle.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can sue for fraud, but unless you can prove those representations, you are going to lose.  Buyer Beware is really a legal concept.  You should have had the car inspected before buying.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters