QUESTION
How can I get out of this car lease without affecting my credit.
Asked on Dec 01st, 2016 on Consumer Law - New York
More details to this question:
Two years ago, I offered to help my former boss by serving as a cosigner for a car lease. I did not think my credit was going to go through, but it did. Every transaction was done via the telephone up until the lease signing. My former boss lied about where I worked and how much money I made. Also, the person at the car dealership also lied by telling me that I would be able to get out of the lease within 6 months. Unfortunately, here I am almost 2 years later and I have not been able to get out. The contract for the car lease was signed at a restaurant and it was not read thoroughly. I was put as the primary person instead of a cosigner. We tried once to do a lease assumption with them, but the credit was not enough. I will be moving out of state soon and I tried to reach out, but have been unsuccessful. They always pay on time, but the issue is I no longer want to be liable for this and I do not want my credit to be damaged.
1 ANSWER
1 Award
There is nothing you can do. You signed it. You are responsible for what you signed. If he defaults, you can sue him. As of now, you are not damaged.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2016 at 8:35 AM