QUESTION
How Can I let my car go back without penalty because of false advertising
Asked on Mar 27th, 2013 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I live in Florida and bought a used 2008 nissan sentra s cvt with 48789 miles from flowers nissan in Thomasville ga on July 6 2011. There was a flowers nissan sticker in the Window that stated that the Kelly blue book retail value of this car was 17,380 dollars. I am a girl and a guy told me recently that in the April June 2011 Kelly blue book the excellent retail value of this car was 11600 dollars. The kbb sticker price in the Window influenced my buying decision. Now I feel like such a fool and just t want to let the car go back without being responsible for what is owed on it. I still have the kbb sticker that was in the Window.
Thanks if any
anyone can help
Is there an approach iIitiI take wito with the dealer
1 ANSWER
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
Partner at
Tischhauser Law Group
2 Awards
While you may have various legal defenses, you can not just "let it go back" as one of them. You will need to work it out with dealer/lender or risk credit damage and possibly legal action, whether you suing them or vice versa
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 3:17 PM
All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.