QUESTION

how can I maintain the same property tax evaluation on my mothers home who recently passed.

Asked on Mar 10th, 2023 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Tax on my mothers property was approx. $ 900.00 2022 now the estimate is approx $ 3000.00 . I have no plans to sell her house or property. It does not seem fair for tax to increase since home or property is not being sold, There is 12.8 acres total we have always used for hay. The home is designated as sink hole property. Our family and I have operated a small cattle business but this increase in taxes could possibly make it unprofitable and may put me in position requiring sell of the homestead and cattle business.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to retain a tax lawyer to address this issue. Problem is that it may cost you as much or more than the tax increase to fight over the increase itself but that is a finainical issue not a legal one.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2023 at 4:56 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters