QUESTION

How can I submit a law suit for money sent to a person for car repair?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2023 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I consulted with a mechanic to fix a minor repair for my car. The person checked out the car and requested $150 for repair and parts to cover the all repairs and labor. Person backed out and blocked my number and kept the money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You won't. You likely got scammed. If you know who the person was you can try to report it to law enforcement and see what happens there. Everything esle will cost you more than the $150.00
Answered on Oct 18th, 2023 at 10:46 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters