QUESTION

How can mtg. co. take money from my bank account when we are caught up?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2013 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
We caught up on our mtg. in Dec. and in Jan. the mtg. co. took 2 more payments...Now we are not due till March....but left us in a bind with other bills...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Stephen E. Belle P.A.
Update Your Profile
You most likely have a bank account with the same bank that holds your mortgage.  Alternatively, you may have authorized direct withdrawal from your account.  In any event, you should notify the mortgage company immediately that they have made an accounting error and demand that they return the funds to your account.  Let me know if they give you any problems. Stephen Belle, Esq. stephenebelle@gmail.com        
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters