QUESTION

How can we clear our credit history and hold that car leasing agency liable for their actions?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2018 on Consumer Law - New York
More details to this question:
We just went through a horrible experience with a car leasing agency. We returned our old car to them and got a new car. They assured us that the old car was returned successfully, but now we are getting a phone calls from the collection agency claiming that the car hasn't been returned.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If the car is still registered to you, report it stolen to the police.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2018 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters