QUESTION

How can we get our money back for a car that was purchased through a private sale?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2012 on Consumer Law - New York
More details to this question:
We purchased a used firebird from a private seller. My boyfriend is a mechanic and checked the car out. We registered the car, brought it home on 2/8/2012, on 2/09/12 the motor on the car blew. We didn''t even have the car 24 hours. The motor had been previously re-built and whomever did the work did not tighten the bearings all the way, thus causing the motor to blow after it had been driven. The car ran fine when it was parked and driven up the street, but once the car was driven for a period of time whatever was loose in the lower engine came loose and destroyed the entire motor. Do we have any rights as consumers that would allow us to get our money back? Any information would really help. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mortgage Banking Law Attorney serving Peachtree Corners, GA at Franzén and Salzano, P.C.
Update Your Profile
What a horrible story! I am so sorry. Still, am I the only one who say the Brady Bunch "buyer beware" episode?! I guess my age is showing. In a private sale, unless you have some kind of guarantee (which I have NEVER seen), absent fraud or the failure to deliver title, you're stuck.  It doesn't sound like either one of these things happened.  Still, in an effort to avoid suit, maybe you can get the seller to give you at least a partial refund.  That would save them the hassle of a nuisance suit.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2012 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters