QUESTION

How do I benefit from Floridas right to publicity law - do i need to be a full time resident? I have a home in Iowa and Florida

Asked on Oct 05th, 2017 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
How do I stop someone from writing a book about me using my name without my permission. I currently have primary residence in iowa but also have a full home in Florida. What do i need to do to benefit from Floridas right to Publicity law ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There are a variety of factors that may come into play. You will simply need to retain a lawyer at some expense to get all the details and go from there as to what remedies may exist. We do handle such cases an you can call our office at 813-877-6442 for a free consultaton to determine how we can be retained to help. 
Answered on Oct 13th, 2017 at 6:31 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters