QUESTION

How do I cancel a Home improvement contract after passing 3 day right of recision window. 10 days into contract I started the request to cancel.

Asked on May 03rd, 2018 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Contract signed in my home. I was not verbally advised of 3 day rule but noticed it on my copy of contract too late. Both copies of right of recission are on my copy of the contract. I don’t remember what the original looks like. Should the right of recision Copies be separate from the contract? This company has very dishonest tactics and I am willing to forfeit deposit if I have to in order to get away from them. I just want to make sure when I cancel that it is final and I will owe them nothing else. I don’t trust these people and afraid they will add charges after I cancel. Any advice you can give me? Thanks, Maddy
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Your best bet is to spend some additional money to hire a lawyer to help you work this issue out. 
Answered on May 04th, 2018 at 6:54 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters