QUESTION

How do I collecti a NJ Small Claims judgment against a corporation?

Asked on May 05th, 2015 on Consumer Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
On 04/16/15 the Small Claims court entered a judgment in my favor. On 04/27/15, I sent the Debtor (a medium-size corporation - automobile dealership) a letter via USPS First-Class Mail, demanding payment by 05/04/15. The Debtor has not responded, nor made payment. Do I need to send the Debtor a Information Subpoena and Written Questions? Also, is an attorney required for submitting the subpoena, as the form requires attorney contact information?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
There are significant procedural hurdles which you must overcome. The first requirement is that you gave proper notice to t there are significant procedural hurdles which you must overcome. The first requirement is that you gave proper notice to the defendant. You must been demonstrate that your claim has merit.  You must been demonstrate that your claim has merit. A default judgment for failure to appear may not be sufficient. In order that you not be frustrated by the process, you should have an attorney review your actions today to determine if you have met the procedural requirements. 
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 4:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters