QUESTION

HOw do I file a suit on a company that I paid for kitchen remodeling and all cabinets have cracks and granite is separated?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2013 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I contracted a company to have new kitche3n cabinets and granite countertops. The cabinets have cracks or "hair line cracks" in their words on all doors and drawers, the granite counter top has a piece that was added to make up for the length, where the two granite slabs meet at the sink it is completely separated . I have contacted both the contractor and also the manufacturer no one is doing anything about this issue. The Manufacturers respond is that painted cabinets always have cracks because the wood expands.. They would replace the parts but does not mean it was going to resolve the issue. Because They are still painted cabinets. The company I contracted never said anything about those cabinets would have cracks and still not resolving the other issue with the granite counter top either. It has been 6 months now and no one is doing nothing. I paid $13,000.00 and I am not happy with my kitchen and the outcome..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You may have abreach of contract suit. You will probably have to hire an attorney to help you file suit. You can call our office at 1-800-922-6442 for FREE consult.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 10:01 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters