QUESTION

How do I get my exhusband to pay his half of a credit card?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2016 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My mom is the primary on a credit card and I am the secondary. My exhusband used this credit card during our marriage and I have papers from our divorce that he has to pay half. Needless to say, he hasn't paid at all. I have lost my job and my mom is retired. My exhusband doesn't even pay child support. What can I do to make him responsible for this debt?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will have to hire a family law lawyer to try to enforce it. As a general proposition you are likely wasting your time if this has gone on for a long while. 
Answered on Mar 18th, 2016 at 6:08 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters