QUESTION

How do I go about seeking remedy for an implied warranty for a used car.

Asked on Sep 09th, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I bough a car from a dealership and the dealer told me it had brand new tires and would run he also told me he had installed a new tuning belt and a new water pump. I drove the car for 3 days and a tire exploded on the highway then a week later the car died completely and wouldn't charge or turn over. I found the bad wire and temporarily replaced it. I took the car back to the dealership and he claimed he fixed the wire and gave me a brand new battery. Today the car died again and I finally got it jumped and had it looked at and have been informed that the battery is bad and the alternator is bad. He also informed me that the belt was bad and I should not have been sold the car it was not safe. I simply want the dealer to take the car back and return my money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There really isn't an effective argument for what you describe. Your best bet is likely an action under Fla. Stat. 501.975, but you will likely need to hire a lawyer to actually pursue this effectively. If you have other questions, please fee free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation. 
Answered on Sep 19th, 2014 at 12:43 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters