QUESTION

How do I legally request a Car Dealership to mail me the Bill of Sale for my vehicle ?, when they say no verbally and will not reply by mail as to why

Asked on Feb 25th, 2018 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Power of Attorney from November 2009 is missing, since March 2017. My vehicle purchased with my funds in 2009 was titled in their name in Florida. The Car Dealership where my vehicle was purchase in 2009, has changed names and management. Current Owner, Principal Genereal Manager will not mail me the Bill of Sale, Purchase in Order. He claims I need an attorney. Is that true ? What are my options ? I have the documentation package from the Palm Beach County Courthouse to submit a Petition for Declaratory Judgement for Vehicle Transfer however that Car Dealership is impeding my progress. How can you help ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will have to hire a lawyer in your area to walk you through this. Not sure why this is being pursued 9 years later wth apparently no records. 
Answered on Feb 26th, 2018 at 9:02 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters