QUESTION

how do we get our money back for a staircase we ordered and paid a deposit of $2400 but never received the staircase.

Asked on Sep 26th, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
In march 2014 we ordered a spiral staircase from Spiral Staircase Systems Inc and paid a deposit of $2400. After many excuses we still had not received the staircase so we cancelled and ask for our deposit back. The owner said he would refund our deposit but again after many excuses we have not received any of the money back. What should we do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This may be one of the few instances where a letter from a lawyer may spark a response. If not, you may have to file suit to get the money back, and this may simply notbe cost effective. If you have further questions, please call our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2014 at 11:08 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters