QUESTION

How do you split the proceeds from a home sale when the parties contributed an unequal amount to the down payment?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2023 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband and I purchased a home with my mother-in-law and it isn’t working out so we want to sell. Our portion of the down payment was $80k and her portion was $8k. I read that splitting the proceeds is based on a percentage of the amount paid at closing by each party. Is this true? A split of 50/50 definitely does not seem fair.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
All depends on the facts the details of the parties agreement. Many times an 8K investment warrants 50/50 split if the other party brings the good credit needed to make the deal or other value. 
Answered on Jul 25th, 2023 at 4:55 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters