QUESTION

How long does a Florida car dealership have to fix an erroneous price after knowing about it before having to honor the listed price?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
A Florida car dealership is advertising a car for a very low price. I spoke with them, and they claim it is a mistake. How long do they have to fix the price before they are required to honor it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
They are almost never required to honor it if a true mistake. If its part of a "bait and switch" scheme, its a fact specific determination and there you typically sue for damages as there is often no such car to buy.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 3:30 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters