QUESTION
How many days does it usually take a bank to figure out if a check is actually real or not?
Asked on Jul 25th, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Someone wrote out a check out to my name and i deposited to my account. I then checked to see if it was in my account. After five days the bank said that the check that was given to me was not real. How do we go from there in my situation?
1 ANSWER
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
Partner at
Tischhauser Law Group
2 Awards
Typically, you haveto repay any money you took out of account under the provisonal credit provided as set out in your account agreement. If you have other questions or concerns, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2014 at 12:52 PM
All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.