QUESTION

how to enact revoke of acceptance when store is only offering store credit or a remake of same furniture.

Asked on Jul 15th, 2017 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Hudson's Furniture Showroom Brandon FL - 6/4/17 ordered custom Basset recliner. 30 days later it arrived damaged in the manufacturing of the chair despite their "strict quality control and guarantee of quality construction" . Hudson's furniture sent third party to inspect and concurs chair cannot be repaired. On 7/12 wrote to Hudson's outlining the issue and we want revoke of acceptance (full refund) of $1,311.19. On 7/15 received call from customer service agent on behalf of Hudson's stating they were willing to have Basset remake the chair or issue a store credit. They do not sell any merchandise we can to replace this chair and feel strongly Basset voided the โ€œimplied warrantyโ€ (and consumer confidence) by sending defective merchandise of which Hudson's cannot guarantee another chair would not arrive defective. We have lost consumer confidence in Basset and wish a refund. They are forwarding our request to store Mgr Doug Christianson. We need legal advise
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This will start with (a) what the terms of the refund policy and any warranty provide and then (b) your willingness to spend money out of pocket on legal fees that may exceed the amount in dispute. Damage is generally not a manufactuer defect for warranty application BTW. 
Answered on Jul 16th, 2017 at 11:30 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters