QUESTION

How to get refund for never issued insurance for car service contract paid to dealer?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2014 on Consumer Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The insurance company denied the coverage and returned the contract to the dealer. The purchase was financed by a bank loan, the service contract insurance premium included as a separate item under "Other Charges". Dealer saying it is a part of the "finance cost" and refuses to refund the amount.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you need to make sure that you have all the contracts and all the written correspondence and that you have documented all your discussions in writing. i would present this written package to the bank. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters