QUESTION

How to get return of fund given to a car dealer but purchase of the car never completed

Asked on Apr 27th, 2017 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was interested in purchasing a car from a dealer in Miami, I live in Satellite Beach. The salesman filled out a cost estimate which I signed and sent funds to the dealer to cover the full cost if I chose to purchase the car. I included a statement on the cost estimate that the purchase was contingent, at my sole description, on inspection of the car. On further inspection and discussions with the sales agent, I found the car to be unacceptable. I sent a letter to the dealer advising I was no longer interested in the purchase of the car and asked that the money sent be returned. The Contract for purchase was never received by me nor executed, and the car remains in possession of the dealer, Florida Fine Cars. I have spoken to my sales agent a number of times and although he says management tells him they are processing the return of funds by wiring to my account, no money has been received by me. The refund they owe me is for $31,437.22. What should be the next step?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
First, absent you being able to walk away from $31,000.00 because you have so much money that its of no consequence, this is one the most foolish decisions I have seen in a while. You NEVER send such a large amount of money to some car dealer on the internet and then try to get your money back if you change your mind. YOu may well have to hire a lawyer now at your expense to pursue this. Moreover DO NOT give them access to your bank account to wire the money - you may find that you have no money leftif they drain the account. 
Answered on Apr 28th, 2017 at 5:43 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters