QUESTION

I am a victim of Ford motor company and I want to pursue my claim in court. How do I proceed?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2017 on Consumer Law - New York
More details to this question:
There is a recall on same make and model as mine but a recall was not issued. Steering assembly failed and I lost control of vehicle. I instructed them after extreme duress to reposess vehicle. The car is totaled due to the problem of steering assembly already recognized by Ford. I purchased the vehicle new in 2014. Had 19k miles and was not impaired at time of incident. I should not be on the hook for remaining amount of loan. Thank you, Tim Romeo.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can sue for the value of the car, but the case might be expensive.  The loan is with a bank.  You are obligated, no matter the condition of the car.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2017 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters