QUESTION

I am a victim of identity theft due to a port out scam on my T-Mobile cell phone. Are there any lawyers in Fl representing people for this?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2018 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My cell phone was ported out to another carrier 4 times in a 3 day period. I contacted T-Mobile each time and set up multiple passwords/security parameters but it continued to happen. Due to their negligence my identity was stolen, all of my credit cards stolen, my bank accounts frozen and my life threatened.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
We handle such cases - the issue will revolve around whether its on a contingent fee, hourly rate/retainer or some blended fee structure. This will be determined on what fault T-Mobile had in the porting and the nature of the ID theft issues, especially in regard to the life threat issues, which suggest an "inside job" so to speak. You can call our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a free telephone consult. 
Answered on Mar 14th, 2018 at 6:15 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters