QUESTION

I am an identity theft victim, someone has been using my identity since i was 10 years old

Asked on Oct 31st, 2016 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have sent Equifax 5 requests for a copy of my credit report and get the same form letter back every time, I blew up my id so it was very legible, I am spinning my wheels and don't know what to do now to start getting this cleaned up
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
YOu may just have to spend some significant money hiring lawyers or security experts as the next step. 
Answered on Nov 01st, 2016 at 10:17 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters