QUESTION

I am applying for a home loan but my name is still on an old deed from my previous marriage

Asked on Oct 12th, 2022 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Am I entitled to anything from this ? Even though we divorced In 2007 and can I still get a loan for a new home purchasing? It popped up
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Whether you can get a loan is up to the lenders. Otherwise you will need to hire a divorce lawyer to address the deed issue and any rights you may have. 
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2022 at 6:19 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters