QUESTION

I am being sues by Bank of America for credit card debt. what do I do? I don't have a lot of money. Can someone help me.

Asked on Mar 31st, 2017 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a credit card that is sueing me. I tried to work something out with them but they insist on 450.00 a month. I paid that until the hours at my job were cut to 24 a week. Do to my hours I had to use this card to live on. now it is 19,000.00 and I cant pay them. I have always had good credit and paid my bills. I am not being a dead beat. I don't know what to do.I live in Florida and am 60 years old.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
  "I am not being a dead beat. " ...unfortunately - if you racked up $19,000.00 of bills you cannot pay to live at ethe expense of the bank - they will view that much differently I am afraid. You probably need to talk to a bankruptcy lawyer about filing bankruptcy. 
Answered on Apr 01st, 2017 at 10:04 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters