QUESTION

I am seeking the services of an attorney that can redo the deed on a property so the person living in the home can file for ho estradiol exemption

Asked on Feb 09th, 2023 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Can file for homestead exemption. The property is in Polk County. My son lives there. My husband and myself are on the quit claim also to protect the money we used to payoff the mortgage during a divorce. With the three names on the quit claim he cannot file for home exemption. We are residents of Volusia County and have homestead exemption on our home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to hire a real estate lawyer for this and may have to risk giving the son clear title to the property. How you protect your property interest is another issue all together. 
Answered on Feb 09th, 2023 at 12:59 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters