QUESTION

I asked the credit card to lock my card because I am trying to pay down debt but they keep letting charges go thru

Asked on Feb 07th, 2015 on Consumer Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I paid off $2000 of a $4,000 card and the card isn't suppossed to be accepting any charges upon my request and they keep letting it happen my card is back up to $4,000 and the other card is back up $300 can I sue them for lack of security ? They always tell me that no charges will go through but when I check there is new charges and its not me its supposed to be Im tired of this game and broken promises
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Who is using the card? Are these authorized uses of the cart? How can you tell the charge company to stop allowing chargeswhen you are allowing family members, your self or friends to utilize the card? You cannot tell the credit card company to stop excepting charges and then use The credit card.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2015 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters