QUESTION

I bought a car at a buy/pay here. Now they want me to send payment to a residence.

Asked on Oct 13th, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am concerned that my car payments are not paying for my car and/ or there is some kind of fraud going on. I bought a car from a dealer and have been paying payments over phone to this company. Now I've been asked to send a personal check to his daughter. I am very uncomfortable with this. And am unsure of how to proceed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You may need to retain a lawyer to sort this out before it gets out of hand. The old "some guy on the phone" scam is not a defense to the actual creditor if they dont get paid. You also need to check your purchase agreement as it typically spell out where payment is to be made. Should you have further questions, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 10:48 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters