QUESTION

I bought a car from a dealership.Paid cash. 7 days later transmission went out. Still have not received the title or tag. can I sue for money back?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2018 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I bought a car from a dealership. Paid cash. 7 days later transmission went out. Still have not received the title or tag. can I sue for money back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Depends on the terms of the sale, AS IS vs. some form of warranty. If you paid the money and bought AS-IS your starting point is the transmission is yours to fix. If there was a warranty then that would be the starting point. 
Answered on Sep 25th, 2018 at 11:47 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters