QUESTION

i bought a massage chair for 2400. Out of box, it did not work. I notified seller that i did not want chair. they want me to pay shipping.

Asked on Apr 07th, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
As a remedy, they asked if we could check the mother board to see if there were any loose connection. None found. they wanted to send us a mother board for us to install and pay us. we refused. the box is in our driveway packed and ready for return.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This revolves around the return policy for the vendor and what you agreed to in regard to your purchase. It is a common provision that you must pay return shipping for repairs, and you may not be entitled to simply return it, depending on thier policy. If you paid by credit card you should contact them to see if they have policies that allow you to dispute the charges.  If you feel we can help, feel free to  contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for  FREE consultation.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 10:04 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters